Privacy Statement

Hanze University of Applied Sciences, Groningen (Hanze UAS) respects the privacy of its relations who are involved in the education, research and services that we provide. Hanze UAS will only process personal data in so far as the information is necessary for the proper fulfilment of its duties as a European higher education and research institution.

{{'ShareCounter_Share_Label' | i18n}}:
{{'ShareCounter_Share_Label' | i18n}}:

Purpose

You can read in this privacy statement how Hanze UAS handles your data. The term 'personal data' refers to information such as your name, your date of birth, your photo, your address and other personal contact details.

Target groups

This privacy statement is intended for the following target groups:

  • our current and former prospective students
  • students
  • parents/guardians
  • alumni
  • employees
  • applicants
  • our external relations.

Message

When you visit our site, you do so privately. No one needs to know what you are looking at or searching for. Even worse would be for someone to make off with your personal data. Consequently, we do everything possible to keep your private information truly private. Your personal data can only be accessed by Hanze UAS employees who need to do so in their professional capacity, just as the law expects from us. Hanze UAS is designated as 'the processor', the party responsible for processing the personal data belonging to the aforementioned target groups affiliated with Hanze UAS, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Hanze UAS stores your personal data in secured databases. We register these data at the moment that you submit them using the web forms on our website, via Studielink, or when you provide them during an event or other meeting. We never share your information with third parties for commercial purposes. To help you as effectively as possible (for example, with choosing your degree programme), we first need information from you. In other words, we only save the information that you provide. Data deriving from DUO (for example, via Studielink) connected to studying at Hanze UAS are also recorded with us as soon as you register via Studielink.

Personal data

The following personal data and unique personal details may be processed by Hanze UAS:

  • general personal data such as name and contact information;
  • personal data such as IBAN bank account number, academic records and academic progress information; in certain cases, data that are necessary for proper guidance of students with regard to their health and well-being;
  • the student's insurance details only in the case of a student's stay abroad;
  • telephone notes, chats, emails, social media posts (personal or otherwise), passport photo for identification;
  • other legally required personal data on the basis of specific legislation such as the Higher Education and Research Act, Dutch tax law, the Compulsory Identification Act, the Eligibility for Permanent Incapacity Benefit (Restrictions) Act; for example, citizen service number (BSN), copy of ID, prior education diploma.

Via the link, you will discover which specific data we ask for and why.

Purposes

We only use your personal data for the purposes mentioned in the overview below. If we want to use your data for another purpose in exceptional situations, we will only do so after we have obtained your consent. You also have the right to withdraw such consent.


Do you have questions, comments or complaints?

  • For prospective students: if you have any questions or comments about the use of your data for sending study choice information, please contact Study Choice Support;
    email studiekeuzeadvies@org.hanze.nl or phone +31 (0)50 595 78 90
  • For our other relations: Hanze UAS appreciates your questions and comments about this privacy statement. If you believe that this privacy statement is not being observed, if you have a complaint about the use of your personal data by Hanze UAS or if you would like to submit a request to exercise your rights as data subject, you can do so directly by contacting the Data Protection Officer via email at ict-security@org.hanze.nl.

If the issue cannot be resolved with us, you can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP) via its website.

{{'Opbouw_Title' | i18n}}

  • {{item.Title}}
    • {{child.Title}}

  • {{item.Title}}
    • {{child.Title}}

{{'Kernvakken_Title' | i18n}}

  • {{vak.Titel}}

{{'StudieInCijfers_Title' | i18n}}

{{'ShareCounter_Share_Label' | i18n}}:

{{'Contact_Title' | i18n}}

{{'Contact_LabelAddress' | i18n}} {{addressLine}}
{{'Contact_LabelOffice' | i18n}} {{vm.office}}
{{'Contact_LabelAssistant' | i18n}} {{vm.name}} {{vm.name}}
{{'Contact_LabelPhone' | i18n}} {{vm.phone}}
{{'Contact_LabelEmailAddress' | i18n}} {{vm.emailDisplay}}
{{'Contact_LabelWebsite' | i18n}} {{vm.website}}

{{'ThemesWidget_Title' | i18n}}

{{"FocusAreas_Title" | i18n}}

{{'ResearchProject_InfoWidgetTitle' | i18n}}

{{'ThemesWidget_Title' | i18n}}

{{"FocusAreas_Title" | i18n}}

{{'EducationProfile_Title' | i18n}}

{{'EducationProfile_VWO' | i18n}}

{{'EducationProfile_HAVO' | i18n}}

{{'EducationProfile_MBO' | i18n}}

{{'Opleidingen_Title' | i18n}}

{{'Location_Title' | i18n}}

{{'Locations_Title' | i18n}}

{{vm.model[0].Title}}

{{vm.model[0].Street}}
{{vm.model[0].ZipCode}}  {{vm.model[0].City}}

{{'ContactInformation_Title' | i18n}}