Immigration

{{'ShareCounter_Share_Label' | i18n}}:

​​​​​​​​​Conditions​
Immigration procedures​
Financial guarantee & immigration costs
Legal responsibility​


 

Introduction

​Depending on your nationality and length of stay, you will have immigration formalities to deal with. Failing to meet Dutch immigration requirements may result in you not being able to study at Hanze University of Applied Science, Groningen (Hanze UAS). Legal residency starting on the 1st of September or 1st of February is a formal enrolment requirement. 

Immigration law and regulations fall under the responsibility of the Ministry of Safety and Justice, department of Immigration and Naturalization service (IND) and are part of the aliens act. Hanze University UAS is in turn, officially appointed and responsible to carry out and follow their policy in relation to immigration matters for our students. Within Hanze UAS, it is the International Service Desk​ that handles all immigration related matters for students. They will point out the requirements, guide you through the rules and regulations to safeguard a correct and timely start in Groningen.

The Modern Migration Policy bill applies to all non-EU students who want to stay in the Netherlands for the purpose of study. We strongly advise students to read about the Modern Migration Policy (MoMi).

For all questions regarding immigration you can send an e-mail to immigration@org.hanze.nl. ​


 

Conditions

​​​Immigration requirements are in almost all cases related to your nationality.
In order to start a immigration procedure, you will have to comply with the following requirements:

  • you are fully admitted to a study programme at Hanze UAS;
  • You will stay longer than 3 months in the Netherlands;
  • you have sufficient financial means according to the guidelines of Hanze UAS and the IND;
  • You have filled in and forwarded all the required documents
  • you have fullfilled all the above mentioned requirements before the immigration deadlines mentioned below

 

Immigration​ p​rocedures​

VVR

​​​​Students with the South Korean, Japanese, Australian*, Israeli, New Zealand*, Canadese*, American nationality, as well as (exchange) students living in another EU country and who are in the posession of a residence permit for study or another long term purpose will need to follow a VVR procedure.​​​ 
*students from these countries can also apply for a working holiday scheme.

You may travel with just your passport to the Netherlands. However, in order to study in the Netherlands you will need a residence permit. You will receive a residence permit card when you have followed the VVR procedure shortly after you have given your biometrical details once you are in the Netherlands. The residence permit card is your proof of legal residency for the duration of your studies in the Netherlands. ​​

You can find a description of the procedure and required documents for VVR here

This is a compulsory procedure. Depending on your nationality it needs to be started before:

  • students from Bangladesh, Pakistan and Nepal: 1 May for September entries and 1 November for February entries. Please be aware that the deadline for admission is one month earlier: 1 April and 1 October.
  • all other nationalities: 1 July for September entries and 1 December for February entries. Admission deadline is 1 June and 1 November

The International Service Desk will automatically inform you about the application documents & procedures after you have been accepted.

TEV 

All other students with a non-EU/EER nationality need to follow a TEV procedure. A TEV-procedure consists of:

  1. ​A visa application procedure (MVV)
  2. An application for your residence permit (VVR)​
​​The visa application procedure will allow you to enter the Netherlands. Hanze UAS will start the TEV procedure for you once your immigration file is complete. When your application has been approved by the IND in the Netherlands, we'll mail and ask you to contact the closest Dutch embassy. Part of the application is leaving your biometrical details at the embassy. They need this in order to make your residence permit card which 
will be received on the pre Welcome Day at Hanze UAS. The card will be your proof of legal residency for the duration of your studies in the Netherlands. ​​

You can find a description of the procedure and required documents for TEV here​

  • This is a compulsory procedure. Depending on your nationality it needs to be started before:students from Bangladesh, Pakistan and Nepal: 1 May for September entries and 1 November for February entries. Please be aware that the deadline for admission is one month earlier: 1 April and 1 October.

  • all other nationalities: 1 July for September entries and 1 December for February entries. Admission deadline is 1 June and 1 November.


The International Service Desk will automatically inform you about the application documents & procedures after you have been accepted.

Transfering from another university in the Netherlands

It has consequences for your residence permit when you switch from one university in the Netherlands to another. Your former university will request the IND to cancel your residence permit because you are no longer enrolled at their institution. To prevent losing legal residency we need to formally 'take you over' from the other university. If this is the case, send an e-mail to immigration@org.hanze.nl

You can find the complete procedure and required documents for transfer here

This is a compulso​​ry procedure that needs to be started before 15 August for September entries and 15 January for February entries.

​Change of purpose

When you are in the possesion of a residence permit  with another purpose than 'study' and this permit is going to become revoked, you will need to change it's purpose into 'study'. If this is the case, send an e-mail to immigration@org.hanze.nl. We will contact you and send you the necessary information on the procedure you will need to follow.

You can find a description of the procedure and required documents for Change of purpose here

This is a compulsory procedure that needs to be started before 15 August for September entries and 15 January for February entries.

Working Holiday Scheme (WHS)

​If you are an exchange student from Australia, Canada or New Zealand, you may apply for a Working Holiday Scheme permit upon arrival, providing that:

  • you have not applied for this type of permit before; 
  • you are not older than 30 years;
  • you will stay in the Netherlands for less than 12 months.

You can find the complete procedure and requirement docu​​ments for WHS here​.

After we have started your immigration procedure

Throughout the procedure the international Service Desk will keep you informed on the progress of your visa and/or residence permit application. We will send you an email to inform you of the moment that your MVV and/or residence permit application is sent to the IND. As soon as we have received the decision from the IND, we will send you a second email in which we explain how and where to pick up your MVV. 

Back to top


 

​​F​inancial gu​​​​​a​rantee


Hanze UAS has to prove to the IND that you can pay the tuition fee and that you have sufficient funds to live off before an immigration procedure is started *In order to prove this we ask our future students to transfer both the living costs as well as the tuition fee.

*Nationals from Bangladesh, Pakistan and Nepal will have to transfer the financial guarantee before the immigration deadlines: 1 May for September entries and 1 November for February entries.

The amounts mentioned below are inclusive tuition fee and depend on the length of stay for the first period of enrolment.  

​​Bachelor programmes
​€ 19,300.-  (IPP students: € 20,300.-)
​Master in International Business and Management
​€ 22,500.-
​Master in Business Administration
​€ 25,400.-
​Busines studies (master)
​€ 19,300.-
​Media, Art, Desing & Technology, Painting, Music (master programmes)
​€ 19,300.-
​Master in International Communication (depending on the combination of universities students choose to study at)
​€ 21,500.- - € 25,000.-
​Master in Sustainable Energy / Renewable E.
​€ 23,000.-
​Preparatory Course English
​€ 16,400.-
​Certificate programme 1 or 2 semesters
​€ 9,000.-  / €17,500.-
​Minor Sensor System
​€ 13,000.-
Exchange 1 semester​€ 5,000.-
​Exchange 2 semesters​€ 11,500.- ( February enrolment =12 months)
€ 10,000.- (September enrolment =10 months)



For tuition fees, please click here.
 
These amounts will have to be transferred to the bank account of Hanze UAS. Upon arrival the remaining sum after deduction of the tuition fee, costs for the immigration procedure, compulsory insurance and costs for a TBC checkup will be returned to you.
 

Immigration costs

The IND charges a fee for an immigration procedure: see their website for the latest fees.

Additionally, there are other costs which will be taken out of your guarantee:

​​TBC checkup (when required)​€5
​Insurance (depending on length of stay)​€40 per month

 

The assistance of Hanze UAS is free of charge. We will pay the applicable fee(s) to the IND out of your financial guarantee.

Back to top​​​


 

Legal responsibility

​​The IND requires Hanze UAS, Groningen to check each year whether you still meet the requirements to be in the possesion of a residence permit for study purposes. You will lose your legal residency if you fail to participate with the yearly check.

The requirements to stay in the possession of a residence permit for study purpose are:

  • ​You must be enrolled for a full-time programme at Hanze UAS, Groningen
  • You must have sufficient financial means (see the financial guarantee)
  • ​You must obtain at least 50% of the yearly study load (yearly study load is 60ects)
  • You must be insured for at least unlimited health care & psychiatric aid in a mental hospital​​
  • You have be registered at the Municipality in the Netherlands unless you are abroad for study purpose (internship or exchange).

The International Service Desk constantly updates knowledge on all procedures, changes and updates. In case of any doubts, please always contact us timely by mailing your questions to: immigration@org.hanze.nl or by calling +31 50 595 7800. But, you can also read about the rules in the brochure Studying in the Netherlands published by the IND.

Even though we will assist you in any immigration matters you may need assistance for, we need to make it clear to you that the responsibility for your legal status is yours. Whether deadlines are met, sufficient proof is handed in, procedures are started in time depends on you.

{{'Opbouw_Title' | i18n}}

  • {{item.Title}}
    • {{child.Title}}

  • {{item.Title}}
    • {{child.Title}}

{{'Kernvakken_Title' | i18n}}

  • {{vak.Titel}}

{{'StudieInCijfers_Title' | i18n}}

{{'ShareCounter_Share_Label' | i18n}}:

{{'Contact_Title' | i18n}}

{{'Contact_LabelAddress' | i18n}} {{addressLine}}
{{'Contact_LabelOffice' | i18n}} {{vm.office}}
{{'Contact_LabelAssistant' | i18n}} {{vm.name}} {{vm.name}}
{{'Contact_LabelPhone' | i18n}} {{vm.phone}}
{{'Contact_LabelEmailAddress' | i18n}} {{vm.emailDisplay}}
{{'Contact_LabelWebsite' | i18n}} {{vm.website}}

{{'ThemesWidget_Title' | i18n}}

{{"FocusAreas_Title" | i18n}}

{{'ResearchProject_InfoWidgetTitle' | i18n}}

{{'PartnerBannerWidget_Title' | i18n}}

{{vm.widgetDescription}}

{{'EducationProfile_Title' | i18n}}

{{'EducationProfile_VWO' | i18n}}

{{'EducationProfile_HAVO' | i18n}}

{{'EducationProfile_MBO' | i18n}}

{{'Opleidingen_Title' | i18n}}

{{'Location_Title' | i18n}}

{{'Locations_Title' | i18n}}

{{vm.model[0].Title}}

{{vm.model[0].Street}}
{{vm.model[0].ZipCode}}  {{vm.model[0].City}}

{{'ContactInformation_Title' | i18n}}